Company Privacy Policy

We at Metropolis Security Systems Pte. Ltd complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA"). We also recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

This statement sets out the Company’s Privacy Policy and the practices that will be followed with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of employee personal data. This statement is provided in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

1. Personal Data

You hereby agree that the Company, as your employer, collect, store, process, disclose, access, review and/or use personal data (including sensitive personal data) about you, whether obtained from you or from other sources, for the purposes set out below and/or any other evaluative purposes and/or the purpose of managing and/or terminating your employment with the company-

(i) administering and maintaining personnel records;

(ii) paying and reviewing salary and other remuneration and benefits;

(iii) providing and administering benefits (including any applicable insurance);

(iv) undertaking performance appraisals and reviews;

(v) maintaining records for sickness, holiday and other absence, including maternity, childcare or infant care leave;

(vi) making decisions about your fitness for work;

(vii) providing references and information to future clients, and if necessary, governmental and quasi-governmental bodies, including, the Inland Revenue and the Central Provident Fund Board;

(viii) providing information to current clients or any of their respective businesses;

(ix) maintaining medical, including information about your physical and mental health or condition;

(x) disciplinary and grievance matters;

(xi) recruitment activities;

(xii) opening, maintaining and operating bank accounts and the carrying out of treasury operations;

(xiii) facilitating the making and payment of claims and/or reimbursements, including payments by cheque, bank transfers or other means;

(xiv) carrying out billing, accounting, auditing and the maintenance of proper book-keeping to explain the Company’s operations and business;

(xv) tax filing purposes;

(xvi) the preparation of financial reports and disclosure of the relevant books, documents, records and information (in hard or soft copy) to the auditors, where necessary; and

(xvii) There may be pictures and videos collected for the marketing and/or publicity purposes. If you do not want your picture or video to be used, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

2. Data Quality

The Company will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal data it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. Data Security

The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.The Company will not keep personal data for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer needed.

4. Access and Correction

You are entitled to have access to the personal data about you that is in the possession or under the control of the Company and information about the ways in which the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of the request. This can be done by you making a written application to the Designated Person (as defined below) requesting for any such information. The Company reserves the right to charge a fee (representing its costs in administering your request) for supplying such information and to refuse requests which, in its opinion, occur with unreasonable frequency.

The Company will also, where you have requested that it correct an error or omission in the personal data about you that is kept with the Company, correct such data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every organization to which the personal data was sent before it had been corrected, unless that organization does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

The Company may however choose not to provide you with access to or correct such information, in accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA. This would include cases where:

(i) The Company is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made;

(ii) The request for access is frivolous or vexatious or the information requested is trivial;

(iii) The personal data is related to a prosecution and all the proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;

(iv) The personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the organization;and

The personal data was collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of an investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

5. Enquiries and Complaints

The Company has designated the person whose details are set out below as the person (“Designated Person”) who will be responsible for ensuring the Company’s compliance with applicable data protection laws. If you have any queries or requests or wish to make any applications concerning your personal information or data, please contact the Designated Person:

Data Protection Officer
Metropolis Security Systems Private Limited

Address: 749A Geylang Road Singapore
Contact No: +65 6748 4233
Email Address:
Date of Publication: 01 December 2014